Online Privacy Policy

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is December 12, 2006. The current version of this Privacy Policy includes revisions made through November 17, 2010. This version of the policy replaces and supersedes any prior privacy policies applicable to this website

This Privacy Policy describes how we, Luxottica Retail North America, Inc. and its subsidiary companies, handle information we learn about you from our website. It describes the types of information we collect and explains what we do with that information. If you have questions about this policy or wish to contact us, we can be reached via any of the following:

Privacy Office
Luxottica Retail North America, Inc.
4000 Luxottica Place
Mason, Ohio 45040
Phone: 513-765-4321
Email: privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com

Top

Collection and Use of Information


Luxottica Retail is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We collect information from our users in a number of different ways, as detailed below. The information we collect depends on what you do when you visit our site. Please note that we do not collect personally-identifying information about you, including your name, email address, telephone number or postal address, when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. If at any time you do provide us with such information, we will collect it.

Top

Purchase of Product or Service


If you purchase a product or service from us, we require that you provide certain personally-identifiable information during our ordering process. You must provide contact information and financial information, as requested during the process. We use this information to fill your orders and/or provide the requested services, as well as for billing purposes. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Top

User Account


We request certain personally-identifying information from you when you open an account on our site, as noted in the account registration process. We use this information to develop a customer profile for you and to manage activities related to or conducted under your account. We will also use this information to contact you regarding issues with your account.

Top

Website Activities


From time to time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys or contests on our site, or to participate in other voluntary activities through the site. We may request personally-identifying information from you, along with other information, in order for you to participate. Participation in these activities is completely voluntary; therefore, you can elect not to disclosure your personal information by not participating in the activity.

We use the information we collect through these activities to monitor the interests and attitudes of visitors to our site, to ensure that our site provides information that is relevant and helpful, to contact activity participants, and to carry out the activity.

Top

Log Files and Analytical Information


For each visitor to our web site, we automatically gather certain information and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate, or combined, form. We also collect both user-specific and aggregate information on what pages visitors access or visit. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We also use this information to improve the content of our web pages, and to customize the content and layout of our pages. All of this is done with the intention of making our site more useful to visitors.

We use one or more third-party tracking services to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate. These third-party services may use JavaScript, pixels, transparent GIF files, and other means to enable us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. Any information we track in this manner is anonymous, limited to usage and volume statistics, and is used to provide insight into the effectiveness of our online marketing initiatives and strategies.

Top

Cookies


We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We may link the information we store in cookies to your personal information in order to provide a faster and more pleasant online experience. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.

We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. We use session cookies to record session information, such as which web pages a user has visited, and to track user activity on the site. We also use session cookies to store any passwords used on the site (such as a password associated with a user account), so you don't have to enter it more than once per session. Session cookies expire when you close your browser.

We use persistent cookies to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your browser's "help" file.

Top

Profile


We store information that we collect about you to create a "profile" of your preferences. We tie your personally-identifying information and your purchasing history to information in the profile in order to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers and to improve the content of the site for you. We do not share your profile with third parties other than third parties that assist us in our marketing efforts, as described below.

Top

Use of Personally-Identifying Information by Luxottica


We will use personally-identifying information in connection with the purpose for which you provided it (e.g., to contact you with a response to a request for information, to provide you with products you order, etc.). Based upon the information you provide us, we will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage any accounts you establish with us. We will communicate with you by email, telephone, mobile phone, text messaging, and/or other PDA devices and electronic media in accordance with your wishes.

Luxottica Retail and its subsidiaries may also use this information to send you information on products, services, special offers and promotions in which you might have an interest. The means that Luxottica Retail and/or its subsidiaries will use to contact you with this information will depend on the type of information you have provided. For example, if you provide us with your email address, you may receive periodic promotional emails from us. If you provide us with your postal address, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services.

If you do not wish to receive special offers and other promotional information from us, you may opt out of receiving such communications, as discussed below.

Top

Use of Personally-Identifying Information by Third Parties


We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our agents, including agencies or third-party vendors used to aggregate demographic information, provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. This information does not identify individual users. We do not link this aggregate user data with personally-identifying information.

We do not rent or sell email addresses, postal addresses or telephone contact information to third parties, or otherwise share any personally-identifying information we collect, with any third parties except as set forth below.

We reserve the right to transfer personally-identifying information to a distributor, fulfillment vendor or other entity working on our behalf to serve our customers. These third parties include, but are not limited to, fulfillment vendors that fill product orders and companies used to verify your credit card information and billing address and to process credit card payments. They also include third parties who assist in aggregating data relating to the purchase of goods from our website, the redemption of special website offers and promotions, and other similar transactions in order to analyze trends and improve our marketing efforts.

We reserve the right to transfer personally-identifying information to a third party in conjunction with the sale or similar transfer of the company or a business unit.

We reserve the right to transfer personally-identifying information to a third party as required by law or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to comply with a court order or other legal process, and otherwise to cooperate with authorities in connection with investigations of crimes or other wrongdoing.

If we do share personally-identifying information with an entity working on our behalf, we will employ commercially-appropriate procedures to help ensure that the disclosed information is used only for authorized purposes by authorized persons, and that safeguards are in place to help maintain the security, integrity and privacy of the information.

You may opt out of having your information shared with entities working on our behalf, as discussed below. However, should you do so, you should be aware that we may not thereafter be able to provide you with our full range of products and services.

Top

Collection and Use of Health Information


We are required by applicable federal and state law to maintain the privacy of your health information. Please see our PIPEDA Privacy Statement for information on our privacy practices, our legal duties, and your rights concerning your health information. Any health information we collect from you on this site will be handled in accordance with the terms of our HIPAA Privacy Statement.

Top

Opt Out Procedures


If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, please let us know by using the opt-out response device that can be found at the bottom of every email we deliver or by emailing us at privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com. To help us process your request, please include sufficient information for us to identify you in our records (your email address will suffice). Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

If you do not wish to receive any promotional information from us, please let us know by sending your request to: Privacy Office, Luxottica Retail, 4000 Luxottica Place, Mason, Ohio 45040 or by email to privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com. To help us process your request, please include sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records (for example, we will need your postal address to remove you from our mailing list, or your email address to remove you from an electronic mail list). Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

If you do not wish for us to share your personally-identifying information with any third parties working on our behalf to serve our customers, please let us know by sending your request to Privacy Office, Luxottica Retail, 4000 Luxottica Place, Mason, Ohio 45040 or by email to privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records. Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

Please note that, although you can opt not to receive promotional messages, we reserve the right to send you informational email messages about any user account you establish on this website or administrative notices regarding the site, as permitted under the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. §7701 et seq.).

Top

Information Access


Upon request we provide site visitors with access to their own personally-identifying contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them. You can access this information by sending your request to: Privacy Office, Luxottica Retail, 4000 Luxottica Place, Mason, Ohio 45040 or by email to privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity prior to disclosing any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete.

We also offer visitors the opportunity to have inaccuracies corrected in all information we maintain about them. Privacy Office, Luxottica Retail, 4000 Luxottica Place, Mason, Ohio 45040 or by email to privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

Top

Security


The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, and to guard that information against loss, misuse or alteration. When you enter sensitive and/or personally-identifying information on our registration or during the ordering process, we encrypt transmissions involving such information using secure protocols.

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use commercially-reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Top

Third Party Sites


This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this website.

From time to time, this website may link you to other sites ("Linked Sites") that are not owned by Luxottica Retail. We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personally-identifying information, that occurs during your visit to the Linked Sites. Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Sites, and Luxottica Retail is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Linked Sites.

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable information when leaving our site. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Top

Changes to this Policy


From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change materially at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our website. If we have collected personally-identifying information from you, we will notify you about the changes prior to making use of your information in new ways and will provide you with a reasonable opportunity to opt out of the new procedures before they are implemented. We will also honor opt out requests made following implementation of the new procedures, as discussed above.

Top

OpenMarket


OpenMarket respects your privacy. We will not share or use your mobile number for any other purpose. We will only use information you provide to transmit your text message. Nonetheless, we reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide us information in connection with the Service, you agree to provide accurate, complete and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If we, in our sole discretion, believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate or incomplete, we may refuse you access to the Service and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.


Questions/Concerns

If you believe that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above address.